Monday, July 09, 2007

It has been a while, huh? News is as follows:

The Madam will be released on October 1st, 2007. In case you were wondering (or ifyou really are that slow, haha) that's the cover.
Jade Wilcox is a queen bee at the top of her game. She s the number-one celebrity agent in the country, she s got a great man, and everyone she knows is an A-Lister. But nothing lasts forever. Everyone knows that sex sells, so when her near-bankrupt boss uses that idea to his advantage, it means a world of change is headed for Jade. Her fairy-tale life is about to turn into a nightmare as she fills shoes she d never thought she would wear: those of a madam, a mother hen to a flock of high-priced call girls. As she struggles to juggle both sides of her life, Jade must keep herself and her girls on the right side of the law without losing her own life or anyone else. This becomes harder and harder to do because the smallest triggers become everyone motivation for murder. Jade has her eye on the finish line, but can she get there before she becomes a victim of the world she has worked so hard to become a part of?
I will also be signing copies of Stripped and promoting The Madam at the Harlem Book Fair on Saturday, July 21st, 2007. It will be held from 11am to 6pm on 135th street between 5th Avenue and 7th Avenue. Get there!
(Also, my birthday just happens to fall two weeks after my release date, on the 13th. Keep in mind that I am looking forward to my surprise party:)

Sunday, April 01, 2007


So I f*cked around last night, finished up the story on Friday afternoon. Well, almost. I still gotta do the edit, but as long as the story is done, I could really care less you know? I chilled, I was straight. Need a glass of water for that cottonmouth, though.

I watched Apocalypto yesterday. Now you all know how I feel about that whole out-of-the-way bone-in-the-lip culture type of thing, but this movie was pure fire. Then I watched the end half of Blood Diamond which was also much better than I thought it would be. I saw Babel last week and that was pretty good as well (those were two of the Oscar contenders this year meaning if you add The Departed, which I saw, I'll have watched all the winners this year.)

Anywho, that wrsps up my Oscar recap, so I'll be back later with a recap on how Nas is so very right when he says that hip-hop is dead.

Saturday, March 17, 2007

Big Things...

I've got two very big stories to pos abot, coming this Sunday night. I've been requested to add my opinion on the North vs. South debate. I think I've been quiet long enough, right? The second is going to be my thoughts on the Shaun Bell case. If you didn't know, Monday we'll be getting the results from the jury. Hopefully that "I saw the second gunman on the grassy knoll" bullshit going on, we can finally see some justice.
Beyond that I'll be posting a few updates. I have a cold and it is blowin' my high so good night.

Wednesday, February 21, 2007


Look for me this Saturday, February 24th when I will be signing copies of Stripped at the Waldenbooks at Green Acres Mall in Valley Stream, New York. 516-561-0077

Congratulations to Shaniqua Ellis of Philadelphia, PA for winning the I Wanna Strip Contest. She won a gift certificate to the S-Factor where she will take a stripping class. Read on and enjoy, girlfriend!

More updates will be posted as soon as they are available. Also, look on my Myspace page ( for the preview to my next book, The Madam, tentatively due this fall.



Tuesday, February 20, 2007


I've been nominated for the Best New Author Award 2007!! To get your vote on, follow the instructions below.

Nominations: January 8-February 28, 2007 (mailto: IN THE SUBJECT OF THE E-MAIL MESSAGE, PUT THE NAME OF THE AUTHOR YOU WISH TO NOMINATE PLUS "BEST NEW AUTHOR AWARD." (EXAMPLE: John Doe - Best New Author Award). All nominations must be submitted via e-mail. DO NOT send any attachments with your nomination.
To see the list of current nominees, click here:

Thanks for all your continued support.

Monday, February 12, 2007


I've been gettin in my dose of throwbacks lately. Today I been sitting here with my mama listening to Queen Latifah, Klymaxx (damn them was some bad years), Jodeci, you know. Saturday night found me and my man in his auntie's crib, blowin it down and reminscing over old songs, old times, and old liquors. Well, they did the talking and I did the listening because they had me laughing so damn hard. Friday I got home and blasted TLC until four in the morning. It got me to thinking about how much different things were when we were younger. (Back in them days when you got babysat by the chick from upstairs who used to braid the shit outta your hair and she also gave you your first puff of weed? Those days.) Just takin that walk down memory lane can be rather refreshing. *Sigh*

Tuesday, February 06, 2007

Poppin My Head In...

A few quick updates to let you guys know what's going on this month:

February 14th: The winner of the Wanna Get Stripped Contest will be announced. The prize is a free stripping class at the S-Factor.
February 25th: A book signing in Green Acres, Valley Stream, NY

There will be more posted as soon as I can get to it.
MusixZone Harlem: Diary of a Summer
Listen to this album
Listen : Jim Jones , Harlem: Diary of a Summer
Free Guestmap from Free Guestmap from

Now I lay me down to sleep, I pray the Lord my soul to keep. If I should die before I wake, I pray the Lord my soul to take and may this song play all the way, through. And if it skip a beat, hit repeat, this the realest shit I ever wrote, this is me. If it skip a beat, hit repeat, This the realest shit I ever wrote, this is me. -Juelz Sanatana, This Is Me, What The Game's Been Missing